Accident Summary Nr: 100710045 - Employee killed when struck by padeye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110040300 | 07/23/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Crisp Welding Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 1996, Employee #1 was installing beams for an above-ground conveyor system under construction. When pressure was applied by a come-along or lever hoist, the padeye that had been welded to the wall of the conveyor broke loose and struck E#1 on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110040300 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |