Accident Summary Nr: 100709.015 - Employee falls into flash fire and suffers second degree bur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277042.015 | 11/14/2017 | 327213 | Anchor Glass Container Corporation |
Abstract: On November 4, 2017, an employee was sitting on the forklift waiting for the dumpster to be full of hot bottles. Several bottles fell from the dumpster and, due to being heated, started an oil and grease fire. The employee jumped down and fell into the fire. The employee received second degree burns to his face and left ear. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277042.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |