Accident Summary Nr: 1007087 - Three employees injured when street decking falls

Accident Summary Nr: 1007087 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 04/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10472097404/21/198792240Fire District Town Of Colonie

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were extricating a coworker who had been pinned by a collapsed street structure when the second floor decking fell. Employee #1 was buried under the decking for approximately 3 minutes and suffered a fractured pelvis and other internal injuries. Employee #2 was struck in the head and neck area. Employee #3 was struck in the lower left leg; both sustained multiple bruises and contusions. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, PELVIS, NECK, STRUCK BY, BURIED, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104720974 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations
2 104720974 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 104720974 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations