Accident Summary Nr: 1007087 - Three employees injured when street decking falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104720974 | 04/21/1987 | 9224 | 0 | Fire District Town Of Colonie |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were extricating a coworker who had been pinned by a collapsed street structure when the second floor decking fell. Employee #1 was buried under the decking for approximately 3 minutes and suffered a fractured pelvis and other internal injuries. Employee #2 was struck in the head and neck area. Employee #3 was struck in the lower left leg; both sustained multiple bruises and contusions. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104720974 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 104720974 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 104720974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |