Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100708.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree

Accident: 100708.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1277032.01511/07/2017Greg Smith Tree Service Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on November 7, 2017, a climber was approximately 40 feet up a tree . The climber was properly secured with his vertical life line and positioning. The climber had secured an upper section of tree to be removed with a butt hitc h. When the climber made a final cut, a section of tree fell as expected. Shock loading of this section caused the tree to break approximately 32 inches above g round level. The tree fell with the climber and turned approximately 180 degrees while falling. The climber was caught in between the tree and the ground when t ree hit the ground and was killed.

Keywords: caught between, struck by, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1277032.015 53 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations