Accident Summary Nr: 100707.015 - Employee fractures ankle when loading a cart and the load fa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277049.015 | 11/14/2017 | 236220 | Holder Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was removing Masonite floor panels at a building renovation site. He was placing the panels, which measured 4 feet by 8 feet by .25 inch thick, onto a rolling Metaltech drywall cart. He had placed 25 to 30 panels on the cart when the load began to shift. The panels fell from the cart and onto Employee #1's right ankle. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1277049.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |