Accident Summary Nr: 100706.015 - Employee's toe is amputated during hoisting operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277031.015 | 11/13/2017 | 213111 | Cade Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was using an incorrect hoisting device to hoist up into the rig derrick. The employee caught his foot between two braces and could not shut the hoist off, resulting in the amputation of his left big toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277031.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |