Accident Summary Nr: 100705.015 - Employee receives an electrical shock when tightening a conn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277023.015 | 11/14/2017 | 333249 | Usbev Plastics, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 am on November 1, 2017, an employee was using a Bekum, type SAE3 WR 35372131 plastic injection molding machine and was going to fix a loose connection on one of the heater bands. The employee shut off the equipment and went to tighten a connector and was shocked. The employee received entry and exit wounds to both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277023.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |