Accident Summary Nr: 100704.015 - Employee sustains fractured jaw when struck by fan cover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1277012.015 | 11/14/2017 | 331210 | Superior Tube Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 9, 2017, an employee was purging the furnace due to a power outage. The lever was turned so that the hydrogen could be turned off and the nitrogen turned on in order to cool down the system. Pressure built up and the cover over the fan blew off and struck the employee in the face, fracturing his jaw. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1277012.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |