Accident: 1007038 - Two Fire Fighters Strain Backs When Truck Overturns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104875851 | 01/25/1989 | 9224 | Troy Fire Dept. |
Employees #1 and #2, both fire fighters, were driving an aerial ladder truck to a fire scene. The brakes failed on a steep incline and they drove the truck up an embankment to stop it. The vehicle's center of gravity shifted and the truck fell onto its side. Both employees suffered back strains but neither was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104875851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 104875851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |