Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 1007038 - Two Fire Fighters Strain Backs When Truck Overturns

Accident: 1007038 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 01/21/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10487585101/25/19899224Troy Fire Dept.

Employees #1 and #2, both fire fighters, were driving an aerial ladder truck to a fire scene. The brakes failed on a steep incline and they drove the truck up an embankment to stop it. The vehicle's center of gravity shifted and the truck fell onto its side. Both employees suffered back strains but neither was hospitalized.

Keywords: embankment, firefighter, brake, equipment failure, steep grade, truck, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104875851 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 104875851 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported