Accident Summary Nr: 100702.015 - Electrical apprentice is shocked and burned by energized cab

Accident Summary Nr: 100702.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277006.01511/14/2017238210New River Electrical Corporation

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on November 6, 2017, Employee #1, an electrical apprentice, and Coworker #1, the foreman, both employed by an electrical systems construction company, were engaged in replacing old electrical cables in a residential neighborhood. Employee #1 was stripping insulation from a new 1/0 electrical cable in preparation for the installation of a pothead insulator. The cable inadvertently became energized, and Employee #1 sustained a shock of 7,620 kilovolts and severe burns to his arm and knee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical shock and burns.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Elec Utility Work, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Installing, Knee, Residential Construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277006.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices