Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100697.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Falling Tree Limb

Accident: 100697.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1276925.01511/10/20170783136406 - Loye Grading - Tree Service, Inc.

On November 10, 2017, a crew of employees was conducting manual tree felling ope rations. The tree that was being cut, came down and hit the limbs of other stan ding trees. This caused the tree to twist over and land near the employee that w as standing in front of the bucket/chipper truck. The employee was struck by fal ling tree limbs and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: struck by, tree felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1276925.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported