Accident: 100697.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Falling Tree Limb
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1276925.015 | 11/10/2017 | 0783 | 136406 - Loye Grading - Tree Service, Inc. |
On November 10, 2017, a crew of employees was conducting manual tree felling ope rations. The tree that was being cut, came down and hit the limbs of other stan ding trees. This caused the tree to twist over and land near the employee that w as standing in front of the bucket/chipper truck. The employee was struck by fal ling tree limbs and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276925.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |