Accident Summary Nr: 100689.015 - Employee catches finger with piston and amputates left hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238941.015 | 06/05/2017 | 311930 | Flavorchem Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was working the Production Department Room B, cleaning and setting up a piston filler. The employee connected the compressed air supply line and energized the pneumatically driven piston. The employee pressed a button to pump the liquid out and realized the two locks on top of the cylinder were too tight to allow the machine to work properly. The employee loosened both locks manually and the filler started pumping the liquid. The employee tried to catch the cylinder when it fell off the machine and caught their finger. The employee was transported to Mission Viejo Hospital and was hospitalized. The employee amputated the fingertip from his left hand pinky.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238941.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |