Accident Summary Nr: 100686.015 - Painter falls from scaffold and fractures leg and foot

Accident Summary Nr: 100686.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269169.01510/09/2017238320Universe Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, the renovation of a large apartment complex. He was working from a scaffold and climbing down the scaffold's handrails from the third level to the second level of a five-story building when he fell and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 20 to 23 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left tibia that required three surgeries to his foot and leg.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Painter, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1269169.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: