Accident Summary Nr: 100685.015 - Employee Falls Through Unsecured Decking And Incurs Multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276904.015 | 11/14/2017 | 238910 | Tight Quarters |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was demolishing a warehouse mezzanine which had a steel decking floor. He was lowering the decking sheets to a dumpster when he stepped on an unsecured sheet and fell through to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1276904.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |