Accident Summary Nr: 100683.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated by a tortilla machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276745.015 | 11/13/2017 | 722210 | Pappas Restaurants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was operating a machine and conveyor for the production of tortillas. During work, one of the employee's hands got caught in cup conveyor of the machine. As a result, three of her fingertips were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276745.015 | 18 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Waiters and waitresses |