Accident Summary Nr: 100682.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between a chain and sp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276903.015 | 11/14/2017 | 321920 | The Pallet Place, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wood pallets. He was operating a saw with a 127-millimeter (5-inch) blade. His finger got caught between a chain and a sprocket. He sustained a finger amputation. The narrative did not elaborated on the extent of the amputation. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276903.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |