Accident Summary Nr: 100681.015 - Employee sustains fractures to head and neck in fall to same
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276898.015 | 11/14/2017 | 481212 | American Airlines |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 11, 2017, an employee was working for an airline that provided nonscheduled chartered freight air transportation. As he was walking on the ground floor, he fell onto the same level. He sustained fractures in his head and neck. He was hospitalized. The employee was 92 years old.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276898.015 | 92 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |