Accident Summary Nr: 100680.015 - Employee sustains fractured arm and finger amputation when c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276896.015 | 11/14/2017 | 213112 | Consolidated Wellsite Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was using a power swivel to make a drill pipe connection on a work over rig. The elevators that were supporting the pipe started to spin. The employee's gloved hand was caught by the spinning elevators, resulting in a finger amputation and multiple fractures to his arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276896.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |