Accident Summary Nr: 100679.015 - Employee using cutting torch sustains burns to face and arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276884.015 | 11/14/2017 | 238910 | Hero Demolition, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was working on a building demolition. He was operating a 6-foot Flame Tech Scorpion cutting torch, using propane and oxygen as fuel for the torch, and cutting a pipe that was determined to contain residual diesel fuel or combustible vapor. There was a fiery explosion, and Employee #1 sustained burns to his face and both arms. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for his burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276884.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |