Accident Summary Nr: 100678.015 - Employee falls from fire escape and fractures spine and shou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273503.015 | 10/27/2017 | 238320 | Everest Waterproofing & Restoration, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:34 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing and restoration company, was working at a five-story multifamily residential building. He was climbing an exterior fire escape ladder to access the roof when his foot slipped and he fell four stories. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured spine, a fractured shoulder, and a lacerated leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1273503.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |