Accident Summary Nr: 100678.015 - Employee falls from fire escape and fractures spine and shou

Accident Summary Nr: 100678.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273503.01510/27/2017238320Everest Waterproofing & Restoration, Inc

Abstract: At 11:34 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a waterproofing and restoration company, was working at a five-story multifamily residential building. He was climbing an exterior fire escape ladder to access the roof when his foot slipped and he fell four stories. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured spine, a fractured shoulder, and a lacerated leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fire Escape, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Repair, Residential Construction, Shoulder, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1273503.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: