Accident Summary Nr: 100675.015 - Employee is injured when operating a lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 100675.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276870.01511/14/2017811113Atr Transmission Remanufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was filing the jaws of an operating lathe in order to make the part lay flat. The employee lost his grip on the file, which fell from his hand and contacted his stomach. As a result, the employee sustained internal bleeding and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ejected, Lathe, Stomach, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276870.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified