Accident Summary Nr: 100674.015 - Employee is struck in the cheek by a small piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268880.015 | 10/16/2017 | 334310 | Turner'S North Center Productions Inc./'The Last Ship' Production |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 6, 2017, Employee #1, the Special Effects Coordinator, was setting up a test run for a shooting scene in "The Last Ship", involving a metal sheet and squib. A piece of metal came off of the metal sheet and struck Employee #1 in the cheek. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound to his cheek and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268880.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |