Accident Summary Nr: 100673.015 - Worker falls through opening and injures lung and spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263981.015 | 09/07/2017 | 236117 | Bmc West Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story building. He was working from the second floor and attempting to nail a plywood board on the third floor joists. As he was walking backward, Employee #1 fell through an opening and landed on the first floor, a fall height of 10 feet 3 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a right lung contusion and a minor spinal injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | 39 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1263981.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |