Accident Summary Nr: 100670.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by mixer arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276842.015 | 11/14/2017 | 326291 | Pml Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 13, 2017, an employee was measuring raw materials for the next batch of rubber to be added to the mixer. The mixer had dumped a batch of rubber into the bucket conveyor and the employee placed his head inside the mixer to check for rubber that was left inside the mixer hopper. The employee's head and upper torso were crushed when the mixer ram came down, resulting in a fatal injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276842.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |