Accident Summary Nr: 100669.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while removing tape with knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276838.015 | 11/14/2017 | 311812 | Flowers Bakery Of Suwanee, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was using a knife to remove tape from a box machine that had accumulated. While cutting the tape away, the knife slipped from the employee's hand and the blade contacted his right index finger. As a result, the tip of the employee's finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276838.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |