Accident Summary Nr: 100666.015 - Employee faints from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 100666.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252246.01508/02/2017561730Elite Maintenance And Tree Service

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting grass. The temperature on that day was very high and the employee had not had enough water and fainted. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Fainted, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature, Lawn Mower, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252246.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction