Accident Summary Nr: 100663.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from 8 foot ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257618.015 | 08/23/2017 | 562910 | Teecor Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1 was performing demolition work while standing on an eight foot metal A-Frame ladder. The employee's foot slipped and he and the ladder fell about five feet. He landed on top of the metal ladder, fracturing and bruising his ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1257618.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |