Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 100661.015 - Worker's legs are hit by falling rebar
Accident Summary Nr: 100661.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/16/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1240623.015 | 06/12/2017 | | 238120 | Nehemiah Rebar Services Inc |
Abstract:
At 8:10 a.m. on May 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction rebar services company, was handling a bundle of rebar. As he moved the bundle, the strap came off. As it fell, the bundle hit Employee #1's legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries to both legs.
Keywords:
Construction, Disconnecting Means, Falling Object, Hoist, Leg, Material Handling, Rebar, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
|
|
1 |
35 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1240623.015 |
46 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction Laborer |