Accident Summary Nr: 100660.015 - Employee laying roof decking falls and incurs multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276791.015 | 11/08/2017 | 238120 | Steel Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was laying roof decking at a multiemployer construction site. He leaned down to retie his shoelace. When he stood back up, he stepped on an unsecured sheet of decking. The decking shifted, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 23 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured neck, lacerations to his spleen and kidney, and bruised lungs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1276791.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |