Accident Summary Nr: 100659.015 - Employee catches thumb in grinder's nip point and partially
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276572.015 | 11/08/2017 | 111998 | J.G. Boswell |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was using a defacing tool on a pedestal grinder and was moving a tool back and forth using both hands while wearing cotton gloves. The employee caught his left thumb between the grinding wheel and the grinder rest platform. The employee partially amputated his left thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276572.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |