Accident Summary Nr: 100658.015 - Employee is cutting scrap wood and amputates three fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272832.015 | 10/24/2017 | 423310 | Edgebuilder, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was operating the Whirlwind model 212 cut-off saw cutting scrap lumber into smaller pieces for disposal. The employee's left hand was struck by the saw blade when the blade caught the wood and drew his hand into the blade. The employee amputated his pinky, index finger, and middle finger and is hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272832.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |