Accident Summary Nr: 100657.015 - Employee suffers injuries when brakes fail on forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 100657.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273198.01510/25/2017454390Nh Watercare Llc

Abstract: On October 25, 2017, an employee was working at a firm that sold water softening equipment directly to the public. He was driving a forklift down an incline. The forklift was carrying a pallet loaded with bags of salt. The forklift's brakes failed. A bag of salt bounced off the pallet and went under one of the tires. The forklift tipped over. The worker sustained a broken tibia, a concussion, and a laceration. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brake, Concussion, Equipment Failure, Fracture, Inadequate Maint, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Slope, Sloping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273198.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices