Accident Summary Nr: 100656.015 - Employee sustains severe injuries to arm when cleaning debri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238801.015 | 06/06/2017 | 333249 | Brian Mcclanahan |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 30, 2017, an employee was cleaning scrap pieces of tire from underneath an operating tire shredding machine. The employee's arm was caught in an operating unguarded conveyor pulley. The employee sustained severe injuries to the arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238801.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |