Accident Summary Nr: 100650761 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Compressor Cover

Accident Summary Nr: 100650761 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30680250503/06/20067623811412Mcquay International

Abstract: On February 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working alone on a Westinghouse single-compressor water-cooled chiller HVAC system, Model Number PE 160. The system was located in the top floor mechanical room of a multi-story building. Employees of the building owner, located on the floor below the mechanical room, heard a loud noise. They went to investigate the noise and found Employee #1. He had been struck in the face by the compressor pump motor cover that weighed approximately 80 pounds. He died in the hospital on March 3, 2006 from his injuries. Further investigation revealed that Employee #1 was probably in the process of installing the motor cover using jacking blocks and jacking rods. It is also believed that the system was being pressurized with nitrogen to perform leak testing. It is believed the accident occurred when the pressure inside the system exceeded the holding capacity of the three jacking rods. The jacking rods were found sheared off in the pump motor housing.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, COVER, REPAIR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306802505 Fatality Concussion Mechanical engineering technicians