Accident Summary Nr: 100650761 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Compressor Cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306802505 | 03/06/2006 | 7623 | 811412 | Mcquay International |
Abstract: On February 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working alone on a Westinghouse single-compressor water-cooled chiller HVAC system, Model Number PE 160. The system was located in the top floor mechanical room of a multi-story building. Employees of the building owner, located on the floor below the mechanical room, heard a loud noise. They went to investigate the noise and found Employee #1. He had been struck in the face by the compressor pump motor cover that weighed approximately 80 pounds. He died in the hospital on March 3, 2006 from his injuries. Further investigation revealed that Employee #1 was probably in the process of installing the motor cover using jacking blocks and jacking rods. It is also believed that the system was being pressurized with nitrogen to perform leak testing. It is believed the accident occurred when the pressure inside the system exceeded the holding capacity of the three jacking rods. The jacking rods were found sheared off in the pump motor housing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306802505 | Fatality | Concussion | Mechanical engineering technicians |