Accident Summary Nr: 100649.015 - Employee is operating table saw and lacerates palm with saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276767.015 | 11/06/2017 | 321999 | Weyerhauser Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was feeding lumber into a reclaim saw and was holding a striped of wood against the guide while operating the controls with his second hand. The employee pressed the saw cut button and then swept his right hand to clear the wood from the saw. The employee lacerated the palm of his right hand and severed the tendon for his little finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276767.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |