Accident Summary Nr: 100648.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on a CNC plasma cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276749.015 | 11/13/2017 | 336211 | Galion-Godwin Truck Body Co. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was operating a CNC plasma cutter and had given instructions for the machine to return to its home position. The employee noticed that he had not removed a metal stop that was placed in the welding table. The employee attempted to remove the stop as the CNCs bridge passed over the stop. The employee amputated the tip of his left hands pinky when it was caught by the pinch point between the bridge and metal stop. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276749.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |