Accident Summary Nr: 100648.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on a CNC plasma cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 100648.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276749.01511/13/2017336211Galion-Godwin Truck Body Co.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was operating a CNC plasma cutter and had given instructions for the machine to return to its home position. The employee noticed that he had not removed a metal stop that was placed in the welding table. The employee attempted to remove the stop as the CNCs bridge passed over the stop. The employee amputated the tip of his left hands pinky when it was caught by the pinch point between the bridge and metal stop. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Machine Guarding, Nip Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276749.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified