Accident Summary Nr: 100647.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276744.015 | 11/13/2017 | 453310 | Thrift Stores Of Ohio,Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, a 51 year old male, was loading a truck at a loading dock using a forklift. The truck pulled out from the dock causing the forklift to fall out of the back of the truck. The forklift fell on top of the employee causing crushing injuries that resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276744.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |