Accident Summary Nr: 100646.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning a press mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276740.015 | 11/13/2017 | 311412 | Ragozzino Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 9, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that provided sanitation services for food processing plants across the United States and Canada. He was working at a food processing plant owned by a firm that produced specialty frozen foods. He was watching a worker for the firm that owned the processing plant clean a press mixer. Though not authorized, the employee, for some reason, decided to clean the press mixer. The tip of the ring finger on his right hand was amputated by the press mixers rotating augur. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276740.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |