Accident Summary Nr: 100645167 - Employee Is Struck by Tong Line and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310997549 | 04/13/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Bronco Drilling Co., Rig #9 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was between the tongs and the draw works when the cat head dual line attached to the tongs engaged striking him in the head and momentarily pinning his head between the tong and the draw works housing. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310997549 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |