Accident Summary Nr: 100645167 - Employee Is Struck by Tong Line and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100645167 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099754904/13/20071381213111Bronco Drilling Co., Rig #9

Abstract: Employee #1 was between the tongs and the draw works when the cat head dual line attached to the tongs engaged striking him in the head and momentarily pinning his head between the tong and the draw works housing. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, PINNED, OIL WELL DRILLING, DRAWWORKS, STRUCK BY, TONGS, CONCUSSION, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310997549 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported