Accident Summary Nr: 100645.015 - Employee is hospitalized after exposure to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276709.015 | 11/01/2017 | 524126 | W. R. Berkley Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:09 p.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was working at an insurance agency. She and her coworker were working in an office building. During the day, some workers began to complain of feeling ill. Exhaust gases from the boiler were entering the fresh air intake to the building. The exhaust gases contained carbon monoxide. The employee was exposed to the carbon monoxide and she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276709.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Accountants and auditors |