Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 100644.015 - Two Workers Are Injured In Elevator Free Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 100644.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259472.01508/29/2017238290Acme Home Elevator

Abstract: At 12:23 p.m. on August 23, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an elevator c ompany, were working on the top of a stuck elevator car. They were evaluating h ow to disentangle the hoisting cable from the overhead drum and then re-spool th e drum. The car began free falling. Its speed was reduced, but the fall not ha lted, by safety devices that were only partially operating. The car fell four s tories to the lowest landing at a garage level. When the car's fall suddenly en ded, both Employee #1 and Employee #1 were propelled through the car's ceiling a nd landed inside on the car's floor. Emergency services were called, and both e mployees were transported to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 was treated for an avulsion and a hairline fracture to his toe. Employee #2 was treated fo r an avulsion, muscle lacerations, a swollen right leg with leaking fluid, and s wollen ankles.

Keywords: arm, construction, elevator, elevator drum, entangled, fall, falling object, foot, forearm, hoistline

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259472.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Elevator operators
2 1259472.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Elevator operators