Accident Summary Nr: 100644.015 - Two Workers Are Injured In Elevator Free Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259472.015 | 08/29/2017 | 238290 | Acme Home Elevator |
Abstract: At 12:23 p.m. on August 23, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an elevator c ompany, were working on the top of a stuck elevator car. They were evaluating h ow to disentangle the hoisting cable from the overhead drum and then re-spool th e drum. The car began free falling. Its speed was reduced, but the fall not ha lted, by safety devices that were only partially operating. The car fell four s tories to the lowest landing at a garage level. When the car's fall suddenly en ded, both Employee #1 and Employee #1 were propelled through the car's ceiling a nd landed inside on the car's floor. Emergency services were called, and both e mployees were transported to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 was treated for an avulsion and a hairline fracture to his toe. Employee #2 was treated fo r an avulsion, muscle lacerations, a swollen right leg with leaking fluid, and s wollen ankles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259472.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator operators | |
2 | 1259472.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator operators |