Accident Summary Nr: 100641.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform and fractures shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267521.015 | 10/02/2017 | 236220 | Wickman Development & Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry at a school. He was working from the elevated platform of an articulating scissor lift and securing pieces of plywood to cover the openings of a vertical exterior wall. Employee #1's foot slipped, he lost his balance, and he fell onto a lower roof, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for left shoulder and rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1267521.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |