Accident Summary Nr: 100639.015 - Worker struck by falling debris, ankle fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1247143.015 | 07/14/2017 | 238910 | Crest Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction equipment supplier and construction debris hauler, was unloading roadway demotion debris at a material recycling plant. He was operating a CE-02 Ten-Wheel Dump Truck. Employee #1 was standing behind the truck's lifted bed and attempting to remove some debris that was stuck on the truck bed's floor. The lift gate was in the unlocked position. The debris became free from the bed, slid down, pushed the lift gate open, fell, and struck Employee #1's left ankle. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a displaced triple fracture of the ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1247143.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |