Accident Summary Nr: 100637.015 - Employee cuts wrist on shattered glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1251914.015 | 08/01/2017 | 531110 | Woodbridge Pines Apartments Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1 was trying to change the light bulb in a surface mounted ceiling light fixture of an apartment. The employee was standing on the third step of a four foot step ladder when the glass fixture cover shattered. Employee #1 lost his grip, and the shattered glass cut his right wrist. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1251914.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |