Accident Summary Nr: 100636.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when clearing a clogged line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274598.015 | 11/01/2017 | 312130 | Hammler Wine Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee was cleaning the must pump to remove some clogged grape debris. The employee reached into the pump inlet to clear it out and the rotating pump impeller struck his fingertip, amputating it. The employee was taken to Community Hospital of Monterey Peninsula and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274598.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |