Accident Summary Nr: 100632.015 - Employee's finger is caught in a pastry topping depositor wh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1269850.015 | 10/12/2017 | 311813 | Hoff'S Kitchen Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Unifiller Depositor #020 on Line 4, finishing pastries. The Depositor #020 is a machine that is essentially a pneumatic piston that supplies a predetermined amount of material, frosting, cake batter, etc., from a hopper for the manufacture/finishing of pastries. The activation of the machine's operating cycle requires the operation of a foot pedal and a handheld button. Depositor #020 jammed and would no longer deliver frosting. The employee removed the cover from the piston and attempted to clear the jam using his right index finger. Employee #1 inadvertently activated the machine, resulting in his right index finger becoming caught between the machines piston and another component of the machine. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital for treatment. The employee missed 26 days of work as a result of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1269850.015 | 54 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |