Accident Summary Nr: 100631.015 - Employee is shocked while installing camera system and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241621.015 | 06/21/2017 | 517919 | Cv Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was installing a low voltage network camera system onto a commercial building. The employee was screwing in a self-tapping screw when it made contact with a 480V conduit and the employee was shocked. The employee was hospitalized with severe electrical burns over the majority of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241621.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |