Accident Summary Nr: 100630292 - Employee crushed and killed by falling car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116518036 | 10/01/1999 | 5015 | 0 | Glenn'S Salvage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a customer who was removing parts from a vehicle in a salvage yard. The vehicle was held up by tires and a rim placed underneath it; no other support was being used to hold it in position while the part was being removed. The vehicle slipped off the tires and rim, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116518036 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |