Accident Summary Nr: 100626.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271353.015 | 10/19/2017 | 321214 | Trussway Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 14, 2017, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the roof tracker roller gantry on line 3. The employee did not lockout/tagout the machine. When a coworker moved the machine, Employee #1 was struck and sustained serious injuries to his head, ribs and back and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271353.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |