Accident Summary Nr: 100625193 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312785587 | 11/21/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Jose M Garcia Dba Manuel Garcia'S Roofing |
Abstract: On November 20, 2008 Employee #1 was installing tar paper on a steeply-pitched (8 in 12) roof of a residential home under construction. A 5/8 in. by 50 ft lifeline had been secured to the ridge beam at the peak of the roof; however, Employee #1 was not wearing a harness. He slipped while walking along 2 in. x 4 in. boards that had been nailed to the roof. Employee #1 unsuccessfully attempted to grab the lifeline. He fell 19 ft 8 in. to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312785587 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |